Share  

CetoStearyl Alcohol

Project, Market, Company Profiles, Machinery Suppliers, Report

Primary Information Services

Home. Ordering Information. Contact

 

 

Information @ a Glance

  • Cetostearyl alcohol also known as Cetearyl alcohol or Cetyl stearyl alcohol 
  • It is a mixture of fatty alcohols  like Cetyl and stearyl alcohols
  • Cetyl alcohol also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH315OH.
  • At room temperature Cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.
  • It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant,
  • As well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.
  • It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations.
  • Cetostearyl alcohol is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.
  • Fatty alcohols usually have even number of carbon atoms and a single alcohol group (-OH) attached to the terminal carbon.
  • Fatty alcohols in nature are in the form of as waxes which are esters with fatty acids and fatty alcohols.
  • Cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.
  • Cetyl derives from whale oil
  • Cetyl alcohol is produced by hydrogenation of  vegetable oils like palm oil and coconut oil.
  • The products are the main raw materials to synthesize cationic, anionic and nonionic surfactant and can be used in commodity chemical, plastic, textile, pharmaceutical, food, agricultural, mechanical, and mineral floatation industries.
  • Fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients to make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss.
  • Cetearyl Alcohol ,Cetyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol and Behenyl Alcohol are white, waxy solids but  Isostearyl Alcohol is a clear liquid.
  • Stearic acid, cetyl alcohol and cetostearyl alcohol was from BDH, UK and the carnauba wax and bees wax was procured from Koster Keunen Inc USA.
  • Physico-chemical composition of the wax and hydrophobic polymers imparts a significant impact on the rate and extent of drug release.
  • Synthetic cosmetic ingredients may be harmful themselves and they may be contaminated by a harmful
    substance.
  • Cetyl alcohol is a 16-carbon fatty alcohol it is in the form of white flakes also it may be made from coconut oil or crude oil.
  • Cetyl alcohol is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients.

Entrepreneur who want the information such as " General, Suppliers, Product, Process, Application, Company, Consultancy, Reports, MSDS, Study" about  CetoStearyl Alcohol can email us to informer@eth.net, primaryinfo@gmail.com

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 Phone: 91 44 22421080 
Email : informer@eth.net,
primaryinfo@gmail.com
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753