Linalool is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral smell
similar to that of bergamot oil and French lavender. It is a naturally
occurring substance that is used to make fragrances and flavors.
Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many
flowersand spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority
of which are based on its pleasant scent .
Linalool is one of the most important compounds to the perfume and
flavor industries and is found in large amounts in several plant
species. Since linalool is an important intermediate in the manufacture
of vitamin E, large-scale processes have been developed for its
Linalool and its esters have been identified in the essential oils of
several hundred plants.
Another very interesting property of linalool is the ease with which it
undergoes cyclization. It was discovered in the early stages of the
study of linalool that both dilute sulfuric acid" and strong formic acid
converted it not only to geraniol and nerol but also to alpha terpin
Linalool was formerly obtained entirely from natural sources. It was
separated from other components of an essential oil by careful
fractional distil¬lation through efficient columns.
Formerly, synthetic linalool could be prepared only by the method
described by Ruzicka and Fornasir in 1919. Both commercial linalool and
linalool used in academic studies were obtained from natural sources.
process which has become very important in the production of large
quantities of linalool is based on pinene chemistry and has resulted in
the availability of many other terpene derivatives.
technologies for extraction, as super critical fluids, would be
essential in the production of linalool from species other than
rosewood, due its precision in extracting only the wanted substance at
Linalool is used as a scent in 60–80% of perfumed hygiene products and
cleaning agents including soaps, detergents, shampoos, and lotions. It
is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product
of linalool is Vitamin E. In addition, linalool is used by pest
professionals as a flea and cockroach insecticide.
Linalool is used in large quantities in soap and detergent products, and
has been found to be stable and non-discoloring.
Linalool can be converted to terpineol, geraniol and citral, and used in
the preparation of citronellol, the ionones, Vitamin A, farnesol and
linalool dehydratase catalyzed in vitro two reactions in both directions
depending on the thermodynamic driving forces: a water secession from
the tertiary alcohol linalool to the corresponding acyclic monoterpene
myrcene and an isomerization of the primary allylalcohol geraniol in its
are a good source of linalool. The Brazilian juice industry produces
essential oil as a byproduct from the fruit peels at very low prices,
but theirs is poor in linalool.
Linalool, like geraniol, is normally a very stable product that follows
broad economic trends, but its pricing has softened for the past 18
months, primarily because of weakening prices for its main feedstock,
crude sulfate turpentine.
cosmetics industry is becoming increasingly interested in many
different, often very specific, essential oils, many of them of tropical
origin. The exact demand situation is therefore difficult to