Silk powder                                                                                                 General, Consultant, Patent, MSDS, Products, Company profiles, Report, Suppliers                                                     Primary Information Services                                                                                                              Home. Ordering Information. Contact

Information @ a Glance

Introduction
  • Silk powder is a natural product derived from the cocoon of the silk worm.
  • The cocoon is ground down into a fine powder that is pink or yellow in color.
  • The powder retains many natural amino acids and lipids throughout the process which are very beneficial to the skin and body.
  • Silk Powder consists of 18 silk amino acids and has excellent permeability.
  • Silk Peptide Powder balances moisture and promotes suppleness, shine and elasticity.

Uses

  • Silk powder has been used in skin lotions for thousands of years.
  • In ancient China, medical doctors used pure silk powder to dress and treat wounds.
  • It was also a common ingredient in massage lotions in several Asian countries.
  • Today, many cosmetic companies are beginning to include silk powder into its products due to the beneficial qualities.
  • In skin products, silk powder is used to nourish the skin and improve radiance.
  • In shampoos, the hair's luminosity and softness are enhanced. Silk powder is noted as being an excellent treatment for sunburned skin.

Application characteristics

  • Because of the hydrophilic gene in the structure of silk, silk protein powder is a fine natural moisture factor. Attaching to the surface of the skin with extremely thin layer of silk powder can control the water absorption or release, according to the changes in skin temperature and humidity. It has great effects in skin care, prevention and treatment for various types dermatosis caused by dry or moist skin.
  • Since the crystalline structure of silk powder can reflect some ultraviolet light and the space caused by its spiral shape can also absorb some UV light, silk powder can be used in sunscreen products.
  • The silk powder possesses a unique ability of absorbing oil. Therefore, it is suitable for the cosmetics applied to oily skin.
  • Because of the special structure of decreasing the reflective light, the silk powder can be applied into cosmetics based on mica powder to reflect the real & soft color naturally. Compared with talcum powder or titanium white powder, the silk powder has excellent character of air permeability so that it is suitable for make-ups, such as the facial powder or rouge etc.

Entrepreneurs who wants the informations on  General, Consultant, Patent, MSDS, Products, Company profiles, Report, Suppliers can Email us to informer@eth.net , primaryinfo@gmail.com

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 Phone: 91 44 22421080 
Email : informer@eth.net , primaryinfo@gmail.com
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753