Essential Oil Extraction                                        General, Process, Company Profiles, Consultants, Patent, Products, Suppliers, Report                                            Primary Information Services                                                   Home. Ordering Information. Contact

Information @ a Glance

General

  • Microcrystalline Wax is defined as a refined mixture of solid, saturated hydrocarbons, mainly branched paraffin, obtained from petroleum.

  • It is a colourless or white, somewhat transluent, tasteless and odourless wax.

  • Microcrystalline wax is insoluble in water, very slightly soluble in ethanol, sparingly soluble in diethyl ether and hexane.

  • Microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons.

  • It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high molecular weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons.

  • Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax.

Process

  • Sludge, dirt, moisture and foreign matter must first be removed from the tank-bottom during vaccum distillation of oil refining.

  • The wax-containing substance obtained by refining the tank-bottom in this way is treated with sulfuric acid, and deasphalted with propane or by other treatment to reduce the asphalt and colored material in it.

  • It may also be treated with fuller's earth to further improve the color. Oil is then removed by distillation until an appropriate concentration is achieved for the wax.

  • The substance thus obtained is considered as the wax raw material and treated just as if it were petrolatum. It is treated mostly by solvent method to produce a high melting point wax.

  • For making wax from petrolatum, solvents are used for deoiling. The crystals of this wax are normally microcrystalline in form.

Applications

  • In rubber industry as an additive to provide softness, lustre and weathering protective for household & industrial rubber goods.

  • It is used as an ingredient of rubber compounding in tyre industry to provide protection against action of light, oxygen & ozone.

  • The unique property of MCW to bind oil with other liquids is used for manufacture of jellies required for industrial, pharmaceutical and jelly filled telecommunication cable applications.

  • Wax solutions are used in the calibration of lab glassware, polishes. It is also used in cosmetics and textile finishing.

Entrepreneur who want the information on General, Process, Company Profiles, Consultants, Patent, Products, Suppliers, Report can E-Mail us to informer@eth.net, primaryinfo@gmail.com

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 Phone: 91 44 22421080 
Email :
informer@eth.net, primaryinfo@gmail.com
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753