Essential Oil Extraction                                                General, Extraction, Functions, Technology, Company Profiles, Consultants, Patent, Application, Report                                             Primary Information Services                                                   Home. Ordering Information. Contact

Information @ a Glance

General

  • Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian sub-continent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics.

  • It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines.

  • Neem oil is generally light to dark brown, bitter and has a rather strong odour that is said to combine the odours of peanut and garlic.

  • It comprises mainly triglycerides and large amounts of triterpenoid compounds, which are responsible for the bitter taste.

  • It is hydrophobic in nature and in order to emulsify it in water for application purposes, it must be formulated with appropriate surfactants.

  • The Azadirachtin content of Neem Oil varies from 300ppm to over 2500ppm depending on the extraction technology and quality of the neem seeds crushed.

Extraction

  • The method of processing is likely to affect the composition of the oil, since the methods used, such as pressing (expelling) or solvent extraction are unlikely to remove exactly the same mix of components in the same proportions.

  • The Neem oil yield that can be obtained from neem seed kernels varies also widely in literature and varies from 25% to 45%.

  • The oil can be obtained through pressing (crushing) of the seed kernel both through cold pressing or through a process incorporating temperature controls.

  • Neem seed oil can also be obtained by solvent extraction of the neem seed, fruit, oilcake or kernel.

  • A large industry in India extracts the oil remaining in the seed cake using hexane. This solvent-extracted oil is of a lower quality as compared to the cold pressed oil and is mostly used for soap manufacturing.

Functions

  • The antifeedant effects of both diethyl toluamide (DEET) and neem oil added at concentrations of 0.2% to cereal-based baits used for vertebrate pest control.

  • Foliar applications of neem oil and fish emulsion, derived from neem seed and menhaden fish, respectively, were tested for their ability to reduce bacterial spot of tomato and bell pepper under both greenhouse and field conditions.

Applications

  • Neem bark, seed and leaf oil is being increasingly used in manufacturing a large number of skin products, body lotions, beauty care facial packs in combination with other natural ingredients.

  • The principle ingredient in Azadirachtin found naturally in neem seed oil is being used the world over for manufacturing : Natural Pesticide, Natural Insecticide, Natural Fungicide.

  • Neem seed, leaf and bark oil is used to manufacture herbal medicines. It can be used as raw neem oil, oil extract to be used in wide medicinal applications.

Entrepreneur who want the informations on General, Extraction, Functions, Technology, Company Profiles, Consultants, Patent, Application, Report can E-mail us to informer@eth.net , primaryinfo@gmail.com

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 Phone: 91 44 22421080 
Email :
informer@eth.net , primaryinfo@gmail.com
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753