Shea-Butter                                                                                    Process, Technology, Applications, Patent, Project, Product, Regulatory issues, Company Profiles, Market                                                    Primary Information Services                                                      Home. Natural Ingredients. Ordering Information. Contact  

Information @ a Glance

General

  • Shea butter or Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling.
  • Shea butter is the butter obtained from the African tree named Karite and has been used for centuries on the African continent.
  • The shea or karite tree, formerly Butyrospermum paradoxum, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa.
  • Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Production & Process

  • Shea Butter is a natural cream that is hand made from the nut of the Karite tree in Africa. The process is long and hard, and falls to the women of Africa.
  • Refining process involves the use of cancer causing chemicals such as hexane in the extraction of shea oil from the shea kernels with hexane.
  • The Shea Butter can be processed using two methods. The two extraction processes are crushing and the extraction by solvent.
  • Our pure unrefined shea butter comes from the nuts of wild shea trees scattered the fields and forests of the wooded savanna in central and northern Togo.

Application

  • Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient.
  • Shea butter is also the oil with the highest unsaponifiable content, made of nutritious and regenerating organic elements that maintain the skin beautifully healthy.
  • Shea butter has many useful properties and has been used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, a healing salve for babies' umbilical cords and after circumcision, a lotion for hair and skin care, as a cooking oil, and as a lamp fuel.

Market

  • Burkina Faso is the world's second largest producer of karité or shea nuts.
  • A decision by the European Union to authorize the use of vegetable fat, including shea butter, in the manufacture of chocolate is expanding the market.
  • Unrefined shea butter is a valuable natural resource for West African and could be an important tool in empowering local communities. However, most shea butter on the market in the United States and Europe is not fairly traded.

Entrepreneur who wants the informations on "General Information, Process, Technology, Applications, Patent, Project, Product, Regulatory issues, Company Profiles, Market " can Email us to informer@eth.net , primaryinfo@gmail.com

Primary Information Services
 21 Murugappan St, SwamyNagar Ext2, 
Ullagaram, Chennai - 600091, India.
 Phone: 91 44 22421080 
Email :
informer@eth.net , primaryinfo@gmail.com
Mobile numbers:9940043898, 9444008898  Fax : 91 44 22423753